the episcopal diocese of fort worth

twenty-fifth annual convention

November 16 & 17, 2007

 

25 Years~Together in Mission

      

 

Friday, November 16, 2007

All Saints Episcopal Church

5001 Crestline Road

Fort Worth, Texas 76107

 

2:00 pm:                                    Mass @ All Saints Episcopal Church

                                    5001 Crestline Road, Fort Worth, TX 76107

                                    Guest Preacher: The Rt. Rev. Frank Lyons, Bishop of Bolivia

                                    (Clergy Vest – Cassock, Surplice and & White Stole)

 

Following Mass                    Registration for Friday session – Parish Hall

                                    Opening session begins at 4:30 pm and ends at 6:00 pm – Church Nave

                                   

Following Opening Session        Hospitality and Dinner at Ridglea Country Club – 6:30 pm

                                    3700 Bernie Anderson Avenue

                                    Fort Worth, TX 76116

                                    (Paid Reservations Required for dinner)

                                    (Directions included)

 

  I.               Initial Business      

                             ¬Welcome by the Host Dean - The Very Rev. Christopher Cantrell, FW West Deanery

                             ¬Election of the Secretary of Convention

                             ¬Report of the Credentials Committee - The Very Rev. Ryan S. Reed - Chair

                             ¬Report on Canon 16.7 - The Very Rev. Christopher C. Stainbrook, Finance Comm. Chair

 

 II.               Introduction of The Standing Rules of Procedure - Mr. William T. McGee, Chancellor

 

III.              The BishopÕs Nominations

 

IV.               The BishopÕs Appointments

 

 V.                  Report of the Nominating Committee - The Rev. Stephen W. Jones

                     ¬Nominations from the floor

 

VI.                  Report of the Elections Committee – The Rev. H. Jay Atwood

                    ¬ First ballot to be taken on Friday

 

VII.                 Introduction of New Clergy by Bishop Iker

 

VIII.             First Report of The Constitution and Canons Committee – Mr. David Weaver, Chair

 

  IX.             Report on The University of The South, Sewanee – The Rev. Tommy F. Bye

 

   X.              Report on Evangelism – The Rev. Scott J. Wilson, Chairman

 

  XI.             Report on the Diaconate – The Rev. Deacon Lana Farley

 

FRIDAY SESSION CONCLUDES BY 6:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, November 17, 2007 Agenda

Will Rogers Memorial Center

3401 W. Lancaster

Fort Worth, TX 76107

                      

7:30– 8:45 am   Registration in front of the East Texas Room - Everyone must re-register

                  Continental Breakfast served during registration- provided by Vance Godbey

 

8:30 am          Morning Prayer in the East Texas Room

9:00 a. m. - Saturday session called to order- East Texas Room- Will Rogers Memorial Center

 

 I.                Report of the Credentials Committee – The Very Rev. Ryan S. Reed – Chair

 

II.               Bishop IkerÕs Annual Address to the Convention

 

III.              Report of the Elections Committee – The Rev. H. Jay Atwood

                    ¬ Ballots as needed

                                          

IV.                    Report of the Resolutions Committee – The Rev. Robert L. Young

                  

 V.                 Second Report of The Constitution and Canons Committee – Mr. David Weaver, Chair

                   

 VI.                Report of The Corporation of The Diocese of Fort Worth – Dr. Frank Salazar, President        

 

VII.              Reports on The Canterbury Houses

                            ¬  St. Anselm (UTA) – Brian Pickard

                       ¬  St. EdwardÕs (TCU) The Rev. Jonathan I. Ogujiofor

                       ¬  St. LukeÕs (Tarleton State University) Stephenville – The Rev. Sam McClain              

                                               

VIII.             Report on Hispanic Ministries for Diocese of Fort Worth – The Rev. Dewayne Adams

                             

12:00 Noon – recess for noonday prayer and lunch (Paid Reservations required)

A Barbeque Lunch will be provided by SammieÕs Barbeque

ALL DELEGATES AND VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO VISIT PARISH/MISSION DISPLAYS

AND VENDOR AREAS

1:30 pm. Convention Reconvenes

                          

   I.                       Report on World Mission Committee – Mrs. Lollie Twyman              

 

  II.                       Report on Christian Education – Mrs. Kristy Leaseburg

 

 III.                      Report on Risk Management – Mr. Rod Barber

 

 IV.                      Report on the Youth – The Very Rev. Scott R. Wooten, Youth Ministry Advisory Committee

 

  V.                      Report on Camp Crucis – Jason Bontke – Director

 

 VI.                      Report on The Episcopal Church Women – Mrs. Mary Sue Coffman

 

VII.                       Report on The Ministry on The Prevention of Alcohol and Drug Abuse – The Rev. Tommy Bye          

 

VIII.                      TreasurerÕs Report - Mr. Walter Virden, III, Treasurer

                                              ¬ Receipts & Disbursements, year ending December 31, 2006

                                              ¬ Report of Receipts & Disbursements for current year, ending September 30, 2007

                                              ¬ Proposed Operating Budget for calendar year 2008

                                              ¬ 2008 Assessment Formula

 

  IX.                     Courtesy Resolutions – The Rev. Robert L. Young

 

ADJOURNMENT, sine die

THE DATE FOR THE NEXT ANNUAL CONVENTION

                                         November 14 & 15, 2008